This videotaped confession provided the only link between the defendant and the Pulley rape and murder. The first statement occurred during initial closing argument. App. Tenn. Code Ann. The court denied the defendant's request to recharge mitigating circumstances as well. Share this memorial using social media sites or email. In 1984 he pled guilty to attempted rape, was sentenced to five years in prison and served eighteen months. 39-13-204(i)(2) provides that the death penalty may be imposed where "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person." In 1987, on October 19th, stock exchanges around the world crashed. There was no reversible error in the failure to recharge the mitigating circumstances or to include the words "beyond a reasonable doubt" in the questions asked the jurors.