Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202, Port Washington <> See Section 440.30, Florida Statutes (2010). Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . 1986); Blowers v. Lawyers Coop. Oct.19, 2016); Mendez v. Radec Corp., 818 F.Supp.